THE SIDDIS OF INDIA AND THE AFRICAN DIASPORAS IN ASIA

Goa, India, from the 9th to the 20th of January, 2006

at The International Centre, Goa, India

[see: www.internationalcentregoa.com ]

Promoted by:

· THE TADIA SOCIETY [The Society for Research, Culture, Education and Development of the African Diaspora in Asia (TADIA)] , associated with the UNESCO "Slave Route Project", India

Co-promoted by:

· FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF Rondônia - UNIR, Porto Velho, Brazil

· Moulana AZAD NATIONAL URDU UNIVERSITY - MANUU, Hyderabad, India

· National Law School of India University - NLSIU , Bangalore, India

· KARNATAK UNIVERSITY - KUD, Dharwad, India

· UNIVERSITY OF ALCALÁ, UNESCO Chair, Afro-Ibero-American Studies, Madrid, Spain

· University of California at Los Angeles - UCLA, Los Angeles , USA

· Institute for Technical Support to Third World Countries , Brasília, Brazil

· ALIANÇA BRASIL-ÍNDIA, Londrina, Brazil

Sponsored by:

· FORD FOUNDATION, New Delhi

· THE PRINCE CLAUS FUND FOR CULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT, Amsterdam

· CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN FOUNDATION, Lisbon

Co-organizers:

· Kiran Kamal Prasad (The TADIA Society & Jeeta Vimukti Karnataka Organisation, Bangalore, India)

· Jean-Pierre Angenot (Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil)

Members of the Organization Steering Committee:

· Francis Guntipilly (The TADIA Society & Centre Ashirvad, Bangalore, Karnataka, India)

· Rustom Bharucha (Writer, Kolkata, West Bengal, India)

· Geralda de Lima Angenot (CEPLA Research Centre, Federal University of Rondônia, Guajará-Mirim, Brazil)

· Amy Catlin-Jairazbhoy (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

********************

PROGRAMME SCHEDULE and TIMETABLE:
(as of 12/14/05)

· Academic Discourses : 10 – 14 January 2006

· Interaction day between Scholars and Siddis : 15 January 2006

· Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Song, Music, Dance and Drama : 15 – 18 January 2006

· Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Cinema: 15 – 19 January 2006

· Workshop on Socio-Economic Development Strategies for Siddis : 16 – 19 January 2006

· Historic Tour: from 20th January 2006

MONday 9 JanUARY 2006

AFTERNOON :

from 12.00 : ARRIVALOF DELEGATES AT INTERNATIONAL CENTRE, GOA

13.00 : LUNCH

14.00 – 18-00 : REGISTRATION

from 14.00 : EXPOSITION OF AFRICAN AND AFRO-DIASPORIC PICTURES*

(private collection of Edouard Vincle)

NIGHT :

19.00 : WELCOME RECEPTION :

performance of the Sidi Goma, Black Sufis of Gujarat musical group **.

20.30 : DINNER

Tuesday 10 JanUARY 2006

MORNING :

08.00 : BREAKFAST

08.45 – 09.45 : REGISTRATION

09.45 – 11.00 : OPENING CEREMONY

Master of Ceremony: Francis Guntipilly ( The TADIA Society & Centre Ashirvad, Bangalore, India)

Chairperson:Jean-Pierre Angenot (Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil)

Chief Guest: Margaret Alva, Winner of the 2005 International Nelson Mandela Award for Minority Empowerment,

United Nations, New York

· Ali Moussa Iye , Chief, UNESCO Slave Route Project, Division of Cultural Policies and Intercultural Dialogue, Paris

· Miguel Nenevé , International Assessor of the Rector, Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil

· Luis Beltrán , UNESCO Chair on Afro-Ibero-American Studies, University of Alcalá de Henares, Madrid, Spain

· Clodomir Santos de Morais, founder of the Institute for Technical Support to Third World Countries, Brasilia, Brazil

· John Kosta Siddi , President, TADIA Society, a Project associated to the UNESCO Slave Route Project , India

· Farida Al Mumbrik Sidi , Vice-President, TADIA Society, a Project associated with the UNESCO Slave Route Project , India

· Kiran Kamal Prasad, co-organiser of the conference

11.00 – 11.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

11.30 – 12.45 : Keynote address 1 (Hall A)

Chairperson and presenter: Rustom Bharucha (writer, Kolkata, India)

· Gwyn Campbell

McGill.University, Monttréal, Canada

"The Afro-Asian diaspora: Myth or reality?"

AFTERNOON :

13.00 : LUNCH

14.00 – 16.00 : THE WESTWARDS AND THE EASTWARDS AFRICAN DIASPORAS (Hall A)

Chairperson: Luis Beltrán, UNESCO chair on Afro-Ibero-American Studies, University of Alcalá, Madrid, Spain

· Carlos Moore

The University of the West Indies, Republic of Trinidad & Tobago "Toward a new pan-africanism for a globalized world"

· Sheila S. Walker

Afrodiaspora, Inc., Washington, DC, USA " Mozambique kingdoms with Congo queens: The unsuspected pan-africanism of the Americas"

· Carole Boyce Davies

African-New World Studies, Florida International University, Miami, USA "The encyclopedia of the African diaspora: An overview"

· Cláudio C. Pinheiro

Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil "Translating worlds, inventing empires: Reflections on colonial projects, language

and slavery at the early modernity Portugal"

16.00- 16.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

16.30 – 17.30 : GENERAL DISCUSSION, Coordinator : Rustom Bharucha (Writer, Kolkata, India)

NIGHT :

19.30 : DINNER

20.30 : VIDEO SESSION:

· AISHA BILKHAIR KHALIFA, " Spirit Possession Practices in the United Arab Emirates"

· Benigna Zimba, " Slave Routes and oral Tradition in Southeastern Africa: History in Images" (60 minutes)

WEDNesday 11 JanUARY 2006

MORNING :

08.00 : BREAKFAST

09.00 – 10.00 : Keynote address 2 (Hall A)

Chairperson:Jean-Pierre Angenot (Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil)

· Ali Moussa Iye , Chief, UNESCO Slave Route Project, Division of Cultural Policies and Intercultural Dialogue, Paris

"The UNESCO Slave Route Project: The new orientations"

10.00 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

10.30 – 13.00 : THE SIDDIS INANDHRA PRADESH (Hall A)

Chairperson: Bonginkhosi A. Bhutana Sikhondze (University of Swaziland, Kwalusemi)

· Fitzroy André Baptiste

University of West Indies, Mona, Jamaica, West Indies

" African-descended communities in the Indian sub-continent: from invisibility to visibility"

· Ababu Minda Yimene

Max-Plank Institute, Halle, Germany

" Dynamics of ethnic identity among the Siddis of Hyderabad"

· Rekha Pande

Moulana Azad National Urdu University, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

"The socio-cultural world of the Siddi women of Hyderabad"

· Shahida Murtaza

Moulana Azad National Urdu University, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

"The status of girls among the African diaspora in Hyderabad"

· Nicholas Glean

University of Sunderland, United Kingdom

"Deccani historical discourse and the Siddis: An introductory examination of the representation of the Siddis in historical literature"

AFTERNOON :

13.30 : LUNCH

14.30 – 16.30 : THE AFRICAN DIASPORA IN THE NEAR EAST AND IN THE MIDDLE EAST (Hall A)

Chairperson: Manolo Florentino (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

· Aisha Bilkhair Khalifa

Harvard University, Boston, USA

"Secrecy and the circulation of knowledge among African musical groups in the United Arab Emirates"

· Ehud R. Toledano

Tel-Aviv University, Israel "Taming the new with the familiar: Enslaved Africans in the Ottoman empire"

· Galia Sabar

Tel Aviv University, Israel "New forms of slavery or unique communities of international migrant workers? Sub-Saharan Africans in Israel: 1984-2004"

· Esma Durugönül

Akdeniz University, Antalya, Turkey

"Afro-Turks in the region of Antalya"

or

14.30 – 16.30 : HYBRID AFRICAN IDENTITIES (Hall B)

Chairperson: Teotônio R. de Souza (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)

· Catherine M. Miller

IREMAM-CNRS, Aix-en-Provence, France

" An African diaspora within an Afro-Arab country : West Africans in the Sudan"

· Benigna Zimba

Eduardo Mondlane University, Maputo, Mozambique "Consumption of female cloth: An aspect of Mozambique and Indian cultures (early century to ca. 1950s)"

· Miguel Nenevé

Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil

"Literature as means of decolonization: African literature in Portuguese"

· Michael Weeder

St Philip´s Rectory, Capetown, South Africa

"'Naming the dead: the challenges surrounding the uncovering of a slave burial ground in Cape Town".

16.30 – 17.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

17.00 – 18.30: THE AFRICAN DIASPORA IN THE NEAR EAST AND IN THE MIDDLE EAST 2 (Hall A)

Chairperson: Ineke van Kessel ( African Studies Centre, Leiden, Netherlands)

· Niambi Cacchioli

University of London, Birkbeck College, United Kingdom

"The hidden narrative: Representations of African slavery in Persian memoir literature"

· Fitzroy André Baptiste

University of West Indies, Mona, Jamaica, West Indies

"Habshis in late 18 th C.E. Afghanistan: A research note"

· Vittorio Morabito

University of Catane, Italy "Contacts between Ethiopia, Yemen and India in 17 th century"

or

17.00 – 18.00: AFRO-ASIAN INTERFACES (Hall B)

Chairperson: Eva Maria Sebestyen (Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary)

· Jonathan R. Walz

University of Florida, Urbana, USA "Afroasian interfaces: Archeological perspectives in connections and diaspora"

· Edouard Vincke

Belgian Cooperation Ministry, Brussels, Belgium

"Gestures with the hands: An anthropological reading and a method for an intercultural comparison (India-Mozambique-Congo)"

· Jeanette Pinto

Sophia College & The Heras Institute of Indian History and Culture, Mumbai, India

"African Slavery and christian humanism in Portuguese Goa"

18.30 – 19.30 : GENERAL DISCUSSION, Coordinator : Rustom Bharucha (Writer, Kolkata, India)

NIGHT :

19.30 : DINNER

20.30 : VIDEO SESSION :

Amy Catlin-Jairazbhoy:

· " From Africa to India: Sidi Music in the Indian Ocean Diaspora" (74 minutes)

· " The Sidi Malunga Project: Rejuvenation of the African Musical Bow in India (46 minutes)

THURsday 12 JanUARY 2006

MORNING :

08.00 : BREAKFAST

09.00 – 10.00 : Keynote address 3 (Hall A)

Chairperson:Francis Guntipilly (TADIA Society & Centre Ashirvad, Bangalore, India)

· Teotônio R. De Souza

Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal

""Alforria" before abolition of slavery in Goa: 17th-18th Centuries"

10.00 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

10.30 – 13.00 : THE SIDDIS IN MAHARASHTRA (Hall A)

Chairperson: Maude Dikobe (University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana)

· Beheroze Shroff

University of California at Irvine, USA "Sidis in Bombay"

· John E. McLeod

University of Louisville, USA

"Shifting marriage-patterns among the Sidis of Janjira and Sachin "

· Anuradha Bhattacharjee

Delhi, India

"Jews in Siddi Janjira"

· Ivan Vander biesen

Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium

" The economic basis for acculturation-processes in the 19th century Indian Ocean: the importance of the Omani-Zanzibar connection with the Indian Subcontinent"

· Clifford J. Pereira

Black & Asian Studies Association , London, United Kingdom

"Return to Africa: The "Bombay Africans" and the Freretown settlement"

AFTERNOON :

13.30 : LUNCH

14.30 – 16.30 : THE AFRICAN DIASPORA IN THE INDIAN OCEAN (Hall A)

Chairperson: Oziel Marques da Silva (Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil)

· Abdul Sheriff

& Arnold J. Temu

Zanzibar Museums / The Open University of Tanzania, Dar-Es-Salaam, Tanzania

"The 'Zanzibaris', an African diaspora in South Africa : a puzzle"

· Gwyn Campbell

McGill.University, Monttréal, Canada

"The significance of the Malagasy slave trade in the Indian Ocean"

· Beatrice Nicolini

Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, Milan, Italy "A glimpse to Indian merchant communities in Zanzibar during 1800: the Topan family through British archive sources"

· Bonginkhosi Sikhondze

University of Swaziland, Kwaluseni, Swaziland "The Indian ocean theatrical social, economic and politial dynamics contribution to the Indian and Atlantic African diaspora in the 16th and 19th centuries"

or

14.30 – 16.30 : THEAFRICAN DIASPORA IN LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARRIBEAN (Hall B)

Chairperson:Geralda de Lima Angenot (CEPLA Research Center, Federal University of Rondônia)

· Luis Beltrán

UNESCO chair on Afro-Ibero-American Studies, University of Alcalá, Madrid, Spain

"Iberian American African heritage"

· Maude Dikobe

University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana

"Crossing borders: Gender and ethnicity in calypso, the case of Dropatee Ramogonnai"

· Kabengele Munanga

University of São Paulo, Brazil "The contemporary descendants of enslaved Africans in Brazil: Current situation and problems"

· Manolo Florentino

Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil "Comparative aspects of the traffic of Africans to Brazil (18 th – 19 th Centuries)"

16.30 – 17.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

17.00 – 18.30: THEAFRICAN DIASPORA IN THE INDIAN OCEAN 2 (Hall A)

Chairperson: Esma Durugönül (Aknediz University, Antalya, Turkey)

· Tracy Sharpley-Whiting

Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA

"Reunion Island, the black diaspora, and the new Europe"

· Edward L. Powe

Researcher, Madison, USA

"Songoru, a black leader in the Maldives"

· Daniella Police Michel

University of Mauritius, Reduit, Mauritius "From the slave of African descent to Mauritian Creole : the new anthropos"

or

17.00 – 18.30: THEAFRICAN DIASPORA IN LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARRIBEAN 2 (Hall B)

Chairperson: Kabengele Munanga ( University of São Paulo, Brazil

· Eva M. Sebestyen

Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary "Angolan roots in a North East Brazilian umbanda cult"

· Catherine Barbara Kempf

& Mary L. Galvão

Federal University of Rondônia, Guajará-Mirim, Brazil

"Fortune and misfortune of a "mocambo" in the Bahian Recôncavo "

· Eduardo JudasBarros

State University of Londrina, NEAA, Brazil "African diaspora in Brasil: The negro front and the black movement"

· Mary L. Galvão

& Catherine Barbara Kempf

State University of Bahia, Salvador, Brazil & Federal University of Rondônia

" "Quilombola" midwives of the Bahian Recôncavo: Language, rituals and symbols"

18.30 – 19.00 : GENERAL DISCUSSION, Coordinator : Rustom Bharucha (Writer, Kolkata, India)

NIGHT :

19.30 : DINNER

20.30 : 4 BOOK LAUNCHES:

(a) Kiran Kamal Prasad (2006). In Search of an Identity: An Ethnographic Study of the Siddis in

Karnataka. Bangalore: Jana Jagrati Prakashana. 179 pp.

(b) Kenneth X. Robbins & John E. McLeod , eds. (2006) African Elites in India: Habshi Amarat.

Ahmedabad: Mapin Publishers

(c) Nicolini, Beatrice. Makran, Oman and Zanzibar: Three-Terminal Cultural Corridor in the

Western Indian Ocean (1799-1856). Islam in Africa, 3. Leiden, Holland: Brill Academic

Publishers. (d) Benigna Zimba, Edward Alpers & Allen Isaacman (2005). Slave Routes and

Oral Tradition in Southeastern Africa. FILSOM Entertaiment, Maputo.

22.30 : VIDEO SESSION :

SÉRGIO CAMPOS & NATACHA ROMÃO : "Osmosis: Karnataka Siddis" (35 minutes)

FRIday 13 JanUARY 2006

MORNING :

08.00 : BREAKFAST

09.00 – 10.00 : Keynote address 4 (Hall A)

Chairperson :Fitzroy André Baptiste ( University of West Indies, Mona, Jamaica, West Indies)

· LaToya Shanae Beck

University of California, Berkeley, USA

"African presence or African diaspora: Double consciousness and the African diaspora"

10.00 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

10.30 – 13.00 : THESIDDIS IN KARNATAKA 1 (Hall A)

Chairperson: Benigna Zimba (Eduardo Mondlane University, Maputo, Mozambique)

· Pashington Obeng

& Henry John Drewal

Harvard University & University of Wisconsin- Madison, USA

"Religion and arts of Siddis of Karnataka"

· Francis Guntipilly

The TADIA Society & Centre Ashirvad, Bangalore, India

"Siddis and jesuits in Mundgod"

· Sonia Miegakanda Bouketo

Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris, France

"The evolution of the status of the Karnataka Siddis from the 15 th Century to at the present time"

· Timothy D. Walker

University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, USA

"Abolishing the slave trade in Portuguese India: Documentary evidence of popular and official resistance to crown policy, 1842-1860"

AFTERNOON :

13.30 : LUNCH

14.30 – 16.00 : THESIDDIS IN KARNATAKA 2 (Hall A)

Chairperson: Miguel Nenevé (Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil)

· Pramod B. Gai

Karnatak University, Dharwad

"DNA Profiling of Siddi of Karnataka"

· Prakash V. Patil

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belgaum, Karnataka "Pattern of anemias in Siddis of Karnataka by blood analysis"

· Valdir Vegini, Selmo A. Apontes & F. da Silva

University of Joinville, Brazil, Federal University of Acre & CEPLA / UNIR, Brazil

"Some phonetic and phonological peculiarities of the Siddi-Konkani language"

or

14.30 – 15.30 : THE AFRICAN DIASPORA IN THE FAR EAST (Hall B)

Chairperson: Aisha Bilkhair Khalifa (Harvard University, Boston, USA)

· Ineke van Kessel

African Studies Centre, Leiden, Netherlands

"African soldiers in the Netherlands East Indies (Indonesia)"

· Kim Bok-Rae

Center for International Area Studies, Seoul, South Korea

"African presence in Korea"

16.00 – 16.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

16.30 – 17.30 : Hall A session continuation

Chairperson: Jacinta Castelo Branco Correia (Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil)

· Geralda de Lima Angenot

& Oziel Marques da Silva

CEPLA / Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil

"The Portuguese and the African influences on the Siddi-Konkani language"

· Jean-Pierre Angenot

& Selmo Azevedo Apontes

Federal University of Rondônia & Federal University of Acre, Brazil

"The influence of the Dravidian sub-apical palatal articulation type on the retroflexed consonants of the Indo-Aryan Siddi-Konkani dialect"

17.30 – 18.30 : GENERAL DISCUSSION , Coordinator : Rustom Bharucha (Writer, Kolkata, India) NIGHT :

19.00 : DINNER

20.00 : VIDEO SESSION :

· Sheila Walker "Scattered Africa: Faces and Voices of the African Diaspora" (55 minutes)

· Beheroze Shroff : " We´re Indian and African: Voices of the Sidis" (22 minutes)

and " Voices of the Sidis: Ancestral Links" (26 minutes)

SATURday 14 JanUARY 2006

MORNING :

08.00 : BREAKFAST

09.00 – 10.00 : Keynote address 5 (Hall A)

Chairperson: Rustom Bharucha (Writer, Kolkata, India)

· Kiran Kamal Prasad

The TADIA Society & Jjeeta Vimukti Karnataka Organisation, Bangalore, India

"Race, caste, class: the dilemmas confronting the Siddis in Karnataka"

10.00 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

10.30 – 13.30 : THE SIDIS IN GUJARAT AND THE SHIDIS IN PAKISTAN (Hall A)

Chairperson: Abdul M. Sherif ( Zanzibar Museums, Tanzania)

· Amy Catlin-Jairazbhoy

University of California, Los Angeles, USA

"Consequences of international touring among Sidis of Gujarat: A developmental

perspective"

· Sabir Badal Khan

University of the Studies of Naples, Italy

"On the music of the Shidis in Pakistan"

· Abdulaziz Y. Lodhi

Uppsala University, Sweden

"Linguistic evidence of Bantu origins of the Sidi of Gujarat and the Shidi of Balochistan"

· Pedro Machado

New York University

"The African slaving and slavery worlds of Gujarati merchants: the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries"

· Rizwan Kadri

Shree Swaminarayan Arts College, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India

"African Sidisi diaspora in Gujarat and their cultural contribution"

AFTERNOON :

13.30 : LUNCH

14.30 – 16.30 : SOCIO-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE SIDDIS 1 (Hall A)

Chairperson:Francis Guntipilly ( The TADIA Society & Centre Ashirvad, Bangalore, Karnataka, India)

· Clodomir S. de Morais

Institute for Technical Support to Third World Countries, Brasilia, Brazil

"Integrated system of capacitation and scientific researchs for the regional development"

· Jacinta C. B. Correia

Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil

"Learning from Africa"

· Henry John Drewal

& Pashington Obeng

University of Wisconsin- Madison / Harvard University, Boston, USA

"Stitching and survival: The Siddi women's quilting cooperative of
Northern Karnataka".

· S. Japhet

National Law School of India University - NLSIU, India

a piece on the socio-legal situation of the Karnataka Siddis

16.30 – 17.00 : SOCIO-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE SIDDIS 2 (Hall A)

17.00 – 18.30 : Hall A sessioncontinuation

Chairperson: Clodomir Santos de Morais (Institute for Technical Support to Third World Countries, Brasilia, Brazil)

· Rachana Govil

Deputy Director, Sports Authority of India, New Delhi & Arjuna Awardee

" Impact of sports on socio-economic status of Siddi community in India"

· Juan José Rojas Hererra, Jesús Morett Sánchez, Luis Gerardo Esparza Hernandez, Maria Belén Hernandez Pacheco

University of Chapingo, Mexico

"The Mexican expertise in the practice of the Organization Workshops for Job

Creation and Income Generation, with a special attention to the areas reached by

the African diaspora"

· Pushpendra Kulshrestha

India correspondent of Aaj TV

a piece on the use of media in furthering the cause of the marginalized including the Siddis

18.30 – 19.30 : INTERACTIVE SESSION BETWEEN SIDDIS AND SCHOLARS: A BALANCE

Coordinators : Kiran Kamal Prasad (The TADIA Society, Bangalore, India) & Rustom Bharucha (Writer, Kolkata, India)

NIGHT :

19.30 : DINNER

20.30 : VIDEO SESSION :

· Desmond Nazareth & Christopher Rego " Souls and Spices" (70 minutes)

SUNDAy 15 JanUARY 2006

INTERACTION DAY BETWEEN SCHOLARS AND SIDDIS

MORNING :

08.00 : BREAKFAST

10.00 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

10.30 – 13.00 : FRATERNIZATION FÊTE

AFTERNOON :

13.00 : LUNCH

14.00 – 15.30 : Women's songs leading to session with Henry Drewal : the manufacture of quilts

15.30 – 16.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

16.00 – 17.40 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Cinema

FILM 1 DRUM .

South Africa. d. Zola Masoko. In English and Zulu with English subtitles. 2004. 100 min.

NIGHT :

19.00 : DINNER

20.00 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Song, Music, Dance and Drama

· Bad Shaha MUSICAL GROUP from MUMBAI

MONday 16 JanUARY 2006

WORKSHOP ON SOCIO-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIES FOR SIDDIS:

MORNING :

08.00 : BREAKFAST

09.00 – 10.15 : Warm-Up: Movement, improvisation, games, songs.

10.15 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

10.30 – 12.30 : Mapping: Homes, villages, the forest. Listing of economic and social resources. Sharing different contexts of everyday life and struggle .

AFTERNOON :

13.00 : LUNCH

14.00 – 15.45 : SITUATIONAL IMPROVISATIONS leading to Autobiographical TESTIMONIALS.

15.45 – 16.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

16.00 – 17.35 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Cinema FILM 2 PAUL ROBESON: TRIBUTE TO AN ARTIST . U.S.A. Saul J. Turell In English. 1979. 30 min. FILM 3 BLACK GIRL. / LA NOIRE DE...

Senegal. d. Ousmane Sembene. In French with English

sub-titles. 1966. 65 min

NIGHT :

19.00 : DINNER 20.00 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Song, Music, Dance and Drama

· Gujarati Sidi Goma MUSICAL GROUP from Ahmedabad

· KARNATAKA MUSICAL GROUP from LaLguli, YELLAPUR

TUESday 17 JanUARY 2006

WORKSHOP

MORNING :

08.00 : BREAKFAST

09.00 – 10.15 : Exercises, songs, elements of story-telling.

10.15 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

10.30 – 12.30 : Rituals of birth, marriage, death.

AFTERNOON :

13.00 : LUNCH

14.00 – 15.45 : Continuation of social rituals: Discussion of their economic implications.

Reflection on performances seen on the first two nights with the performers and organizers like Amy Catlin .

15.45 – 16.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

16.00 – 17.55 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Cinema

FILM 4 : LUMUMBA .

Congo/U.S.A. d. Raoul Peck. In French with English subtitles. 2000. 115 min.

NIGHT :

19.00 : DINNER

20.00 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Song, Music, Dance and Drama

· KGN Arabic Duff band from HYDERABAD

· Jamming of different Siddi musical groups.

WEDNESDAY 18 JanUARY 2006

WORKSHOP

MORNING :

08.00 : BREAKFAST

09.00 – 10.15 :

10.15 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

10.30 – 12.30 : Improvisations on the theme of labour.

AFTERNOON :

13.00 : LUNCH

14.00 – 15.45 : Discussion of actual ways of earning a living : problems, possibilities, and the need for organization.

Question-and-answer session with Clodomir on income generation.

15.45 – 16.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

16.00 – 17.47 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Cinema

FILM 5 : SUGAR CANE ALLEY (RUE CASES NEGRES )

Martinique/France. d. Euzhan Palcy. In French and Creole with English subtitles. 1983. 107 min.

NIGHT :

19.00 : DINNER

20.00 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Song, Music, Dance and Drama

· MANCHIKERI SIDDIS PLAY, Manchikeri, Karnataka.

THURsday 19 JanUARY 2006

WORKSHOP

MORNING :

08.00 : BREAKFAST

9.00 – 12.00 : questions, recommendations, strategies, DREAMS

· socio-economic development projects

· possibilities of forming an All India Siddi Federation

· preparation of the FirstInternational Gathering in Africa of African Descendants living in Asia, to be held in January 2009 in an African country (Mozambique? Zanzibar? Djibouti?) with a possible future proposal of forming an All-Asia Afro-diasporic

Federation .

AFTERNOON :

13.00 : LUNCH

14.00 – 15.30 :FREE

15.30 – 16.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK

16.00 – 17.37 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Cinema

FILM 6 : THE OTHER FRANCISCO (EL OTRO FRANCISCO ) Cuba. In Spanish with English subtitles. d Sergio Giral. 1975. 97 min .

NIGHT :

19.00 : DINNER

20.00 - 23.22: AFRICAN CINEMA FESTIVAL:

FILM 7 : MOOLAADE. Senegal/Burkina Faso. d. Ousmane Sembene. In French and Bambara with English subtitles 2004. 202 min. FRIday 20 JanUARY 2006

MORNING :

08.00 : BREAKFAST

12.00 : time limit for leaving the International Centre Goa rooms